Glossip v. Oklahoma, 604 U.S. ___ (2025)
[…] The PCPA further bars subsequent applications for relief, such as Glossip’s, unless the applicant satisfies two additional requirements. As mentioned, the applicant must show that “the factual basis for the claim” was not previously “ascertainable through the exercise of reasonable diligence.” §1089(D)(8)(b)(1). And, the applicant must demonstrate that “the facts underlying the claim” would, if proved, “establish by clear and convincing evidence that, but for the alleged error, no reasonable fact finder would have found the applicant guilty of the underlying offense or would have rendered the penalty of death.” §1089(D)(8)(b)(2). These two necessary conditions—the diligence and actual- innocence requirements—closely mirror limits that the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 (AEDPA) imposes on successive federal habeas petitions. See 28 U. S. C. §2244(b)(2)(B); Davison v.