Ohio v. Environmental Protection Agency Revisions: 6/27/24 , 603 U.S. ___ (2024)
[…] The Court relies on comments that were not raised until the applicants’ reply briefs or that were uncovered later by the Court itself. See, e.g., Reply Brief in No. 23A351, p. 11 (raising the Air Stewardship Coalition “modeling” comment for the first time).
12  The Court faults EPA for “refus[ing] to say with certainty” at oral argument that it would have reached the same conclusions if different States were included in the FIP. Ante, at 18. But §7607(d)(8) does not require the Government to show that the rule would be the same; it is most naturally read to require the challenger to demonstrate a “substantial likelihood that the rule would have been significantly changed if such errors had not been made.” (Emphasis added.)