Ohio v. Environmental Protection Agency Revisions: 6/27/24 , 603 U.S. ___ (2024)
[…] Decided: June 27, 2024
Syllabus

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

Syllabus

OHIO et al v. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY et al

on applications for stay

No. 23A349. Argued February 21, 2024—Decided June 27, 2024[1]*

The Clean Air Act envisions a collaborative effort between States and the federal government to regulate air quality. When the Environmental Protection Agency sets standards for common air pollutants, States must submit a State Implementation Plan, or SIP, providing for the “implementation, maintenance, and enforcement” of those standards in their jurisdictions. See 42 U. S. C. §7410(a)(1). Because air currents can carry pollution across state borders, States must also design their plans with neighboring States in mind. Under the Act’s “Good Neighbor Provision,” state plans must prohibit emissions “in amounts which will . . . contribute significantly to nonattainment in, or interfere with maintenance by, any other State” of the relevant air-quality standard. §7410(a)(2)(D)(i)(I). Only if a SIP fails to satisfy the “applicable requirements” of the Act may EPA issue a Federal Implementation Plan, or FIP, for the noncompliant State that fails to correct the deficiencies in its SIP. §§7410(k)(3), (c)(1).