Moyle v. United States, 603 U.S. ___ (2024)
[…] 1
For instance, the
American Hospital Association (AHA) calculates that 96% of
hospitals have at least 50% of their inpatient days paid by
Medicare and Medicaid. AHA, Fact Sheet: Majority of Hospital
Payments Dependent on Medicare or Medicaid (Mar.
2024).
2
At oral argument, the
Solicitor General stated that, in the Government’s view, an
“impairment” or “dysfunction” under §1395dd (e)(1)(A)(i) and (ii)
may be temporary. Tr. of Oral Arg. 80.
3
The Dictionary Act
defines an “individual” to “include every infant member of the
species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of
development.” 1 U. S. C. §8(a). But it goes on to provide
that this definition is not to “be construed to . . .
deny . . . any legal status or legal right applicable to
any member of the species homo sapiens at any point prior to being
‘born alive.’ ” §8(c). Thus, the Act itself provides no
support for the Government’s position.
4
§1395dd(a).
5
§1395dd(c)(1)(A)(i).
6
§1395dd(b)(2).
7
§1395dd(d)(2)(A).
8
§§1395dd(b)(3), (c),
(e)(4).
9
§1395dd(e)(1)(A)(i).
10 §§1395dd(c)(1)(A)(ii) and (2)(A),
(e)(1)(A)(i).
11 See