Moyle v. United States, 603 U.S. ___ (2024)
[…] Patients Who Are Pregnant or Are Experiencing Pregnancy Loss, Note,
p. 1 (July 11, 2022) (rev. Aug. 25, 2022) (italics deleted).
The guidance tells physicians that if they believe that “abortion
is the stabilizing treatment necessary to resolve” a pregnant
woman’s emergency medical condition, they “must provide that
treatment.” Id., at 1 (italics and emphasis deleted). Any
contrary state law, the guidance continues, is “preempted.”
Ibid. (italics and emphasis deleted).
Idaho’s Defense of Life Act criminalizes the
performance of most abortions. Idaho Code Ann. §18–622 (Supp.
2023). As originally enacted, the Act allowed accused physicians to
raise an affirmative defense that “the abortion was necessary to
prevent the death of the pregnant woman.” §18–622(2)(a)(i). Soon
before the Act was set to take effect, the United States sued
Idaho, seeking to enjoin Idaho’s law “to the extent it conflicts
with EMTALA.” 1 App. 5. EMTALA, the United States argued, requires
physicians to perform abortions under certain circumstances that