Moyle v. United States, 603 U.S. ___ (2024)
[…] whether Idaho or the Government has correctly interpreted EMTALA. I
will therefore proceed to analyze what EMTALA means.
I
A
The text of EMTALA shows clearly that it does
not require hospitals to perform abortions in violation of Idaho
law. To the contrary, EMTALA obligates Medicare-funded hospitals to
treat, not abort, an “unborn child.”
EMTALA imposes two main obligations on covered
hospitals. First, a hospital must, within its “capabilit[ies],”
“screen” “any individual” arriving at the emergency room without
regard to the individual’s ability to pay. §§1395dd(a), (h). The
purpose of this screening is to determine whether the individual
has an “emergency medical condition,” which EMTALA defines as
follows:
“a medical condition manifesting itself by
acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such
that the absence of immediate medical attention could reasonably be
expected to result in—
“(i) placing the health of the individual (or,
with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her
unborn child) in serious jeopardy,
“(ii) serious impairment to bodily functions,
or
“(iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ
or part.” §1395dd(e)(1)(A) (emphasis added).[2]