Moyle v. United States, 603 U.S. ___ (2024)
[…] being interpreted and applied on the ground—is both substantial and
significant. Ante, at 4–6. It is a clash that clearly exists
despite the attempt by Idaho’s counsel to muddy the waters
concerning the scope of the State’s law.
The textual conflict is plain. EMTALA requires
stabilizing treatment if a patient has an acute medical condition
that is so severe “that the absence of immediate medical attention
could be reasonably expected to” either result in a serious health
risk, or seriously threaten bodily functions or organs. 42
U. S. C. §§1395dd(b)(1), (e)(1)(A). In such cases, EMTALA
requires hospitals “to provide such medical treatment of the
condition as may be necessary to assure, within reasonable medical
probability, that no material deterioration of the condition is
likely to . . . occur.” §1395dd(e)(3)(A). Idaho’s broad
criminalization of abortion—unless the treating physician believes
that the abortion is “necessary to prevent the [patient’s] death,”
Idaho Code Ann. §18–622(2)(a)(i)—conflicts with the text of EMTALA.