SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] the statute. See
Luna Perez v.
Sturgis Public
Schools, 598 U. S. 142, 150 (2023) (“ ‘[W]e cannot
replace the actual text with speculation as to Congress’
intent’ ”).
2
Speaking of text: The language of other
statutes demonstrates that Congress uses the word “reward” when it
wants to criminalize gratuities. For example, in 18
U. S. C. §1912, Congress imposed criminal penalties on
any federal officer “engaged in inspection of vessels” who
“receives any fee or
reward for his services, except what is
allowed to him by law.” (Emphasis added.) And in 22
U. S. C. §4202, Congress provided for the sanctioning of
“any consular officer . . . who demands or
receives for any official services . . . any fee or
reward other than the fee provided by law for such service.”
(Emphasis added.) Snyder admits that these statutes target
gratuities by virtue of Congress’s use of the term “reward.” Brief
for Petitioner 31.
But rather than simply calling a statute that
penalizes accepting a “reward” for public business what it is—a