SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Pet. for Cert. I. The majority today answers no, when the answer to
that question should be an unequivocal yes.
II
A
To reach the right conclusion we need not
march through various auxiliary analyses: We can begin—and end—with
only the text. See
National Assn. of Mfrs. v.
Department
of Defense, 583 U. S. 109, 127 (2018). We “understan[d]
that Congress says in a statute what it means and means in a
statute what it says there.”
Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co.
v.
Union Planters Bank, N. A., 530 U. S. 1, 6
(2000) (internal quotation marks omitted).
1
By its plain terms, §666 imposes criminal
penalties on state, local, and tribal officials who “corruptly”
solicit, accept, or agree to accept “anything of value from any
person, intending to be influenced or rewarded.” §666(a)(1)(B). Use
of the term “influenced” captures
quid pro quo bargains
struck before an official act is taken—and therefore bribes—as
everyone agrees. Brief for Petitioner 17; Brief for United States
21; cf.
Sun-Diamond, 526 U. S., at 404–405. The term