SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] some busy work relating to potential defenses to bribery charges.
See
ante, at 15. But whatever the merits of the majority’s
assertions involving waterfronts, belts, and suspenders, its
interpretation of §666 finds little grounding in the actual text of
the statute. See
Luna Perez v.
Sturgis Public
Schools, 598 U. S. 142, 150 (2023) (“ ‘[W]e cannot
replace the actual text with speculation as to Congress’
intent’ ”).
2
Speaking of text: The language of other
statutes demonstrates that Congress uses the word “reward” when it
wants to criminalize gratuities. For example, in 18
U. S. C. §1912, Congress imposed criminal penalties on
any federal officer “engaged in inspection of vessels” who
“receives any fee or
reward for his services, except what is
allowed to him by law.” (Emphasis added.) And in 22
U. S. C. §4202, Congress provided for the sanctioning of
“any consular officer . . . who demands or
receives for any official services . . . any fee or
reward other than the fee provided by law for such service.”
(Emphasis added.)