SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] preferences of the constituents that body represents—as
unequivocally expressed by the plain text of the statute.
Respectfully, I dissent.
I
Section 666 is a relatively recent solution to
an old problem. It seeks to ensure that “taxpayer dollars
. . . are in fact spent for the general welfare, and not
frittered away in graft.”
Id., at 605. Accordingly, the
statute applies to certain entities that receive a threshold amount
of federal funds. It covers any “agent of an organization, or of a
State, local, or Indian tribal government, or any agency thereof.”
§666(a)(1). The entity must “receiv[e], in any one year period,
benefits in excess of $10,000 under a Federal program involving a
. . . form of Federal assistance.” §666(b).
If an entity meets that description, the statute
imposes federal criminal penalties on any agent who
“corruptly solicits or demands for the
benefit of any person, or accepts or agrees to accept, anything of
value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in
connection with any business, transaction, or series of
transactions of such organization, government, or agency involving
any thing of value of $5,000 or more.” §666(a)(1)(B).
In short, §666(a)(1)(B) makes it a federal crime
for state, local, or tribal officials to corruptly solicit, accept,
or agree to accept certain payments in connection with business
worth $5,000 or more. A neighboring provision similarly imposes
penalties on the giver—