SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] congressional intent to extract an entire category of previously
covered illicit payments from §666.
Undeterred, the majority says that when Congress
amended §666, it was attempting to fashion that provision after
§201(b)—the bribery statute that covers federal officials. See
ante, at 8–9.[
2] Again,
the statutory and legislative record suggests otherwise: In fact,
history establishes that Congress had a different model statute in
mind.
Congress had used a phrase identical to §666’s
“intending to be influenced or rewarded” language just a few months
before when it amended 18 U. S. C. §215, an
anticorruption statute that applies to bank employees. See 100Stat.
779. That provision imposes criminal penalties on any bank employee
who “corruptly solicits or demands . . . or corruptly
accepts or agrees to accept, anything of value from any person,
intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with
any business or transaction.”
Ibid. (emphasis added); see
also §215(a)(2). And this similarity was no coincidence. The House
Report the majority quotes as explicating §666 confirms that §666
was meant to track §215—not §201(b), as the majority claims.
See H. R. Rep. No. 99–797, at 30, n. 9.