SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Ante, at
12. But §666 was not designed to apply to teachers accepting fruit
baskets, soccer coaches getting gift cards, or newspaper delivery
guys who get a tip at Christmas. See
ibid. (reciting similar
examples). We know this because, beyond requiring acceptance of a
reward, §666 weaves together multiple other elements (that the
Government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt), which
collectively do the nuanced work of sifting illegal gratuities from
inoffensive ones.
Those limits are clear on the face of the
statute; when construed as a whole, the text of §666 provides more
than adequate notice to those this statute covers. Now, for a list
of my own:
First, §666 applies only when a state, local,
tribal, or private entity “receives, in any one year period,
benefits in excess of $10,000 under a Federal program involving”
some “form of Federal assistance.” §666(b).
Second, the
statute requires that the criminalized payment be “in connection
with any business, transaction, or series of transactions” of the
covered entity. §§666(a)(1)(B), (a)(2).
Third, that
“business, transaction, or series of transactions” must involve
“[some]thing of value of $5,000 or more.”
Ibid.
Fourth, §666 expressly “does not apply to bona fide salary,
wages, fees, or other compensation paid . . . in the
usual course of business.” §666(c). Nor does it apply to “expenses
paid or reimbursed . . . in the usual course of
business.”
Ibid.
Last, and perhaps most important,
the statute specifically requires that the official who solicits,
accepts, or agrees to accept the payment do so “corruptly” (the
mens rea). §666(a)(1)(B).