SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] show that “bribery statutes sometimes use the term ‘reward.’ ”
Ante, at 15. However, none of the majority’s examples use
the term “reward” in a way that is relevantly similar to §666. For
one thing, the majority’s examples do not use the phrase
“influenced or rewarded” to delineate between bribes and
gratuities, while covering both, as §666 does. In addition, each of
the statutes the majority points to explicitly links the forbidden
“reward” to an agreement to take some specific action; in other
words, the majority’s examples specify, by their plain text, a
quid pro quo. For example, 18 U. S. C. §600
imposes federal criminal penalties on anyone who “promises,”
inter alia, jobs or benefits “provided for or made possible
in whole or in part by any Act of Congress” to another person “as
consideration, favor, or reward for” certain political activity.
That statute identifies both a forbidden
quid (a future job)
and
quo (political activity).[
1]
In contrast with those statutes, when §666 uses
“rewarded,” it never connects that term to some upfront exchange.