Corner Post, Inc. v. Board of Governors, 603 U.S. ___ (2024)
[…] See Checkosky v. SEC, 23 F. 3d 452, 462–465 (CADC 1994) (Silberman, J.) (explaining the practice); see also id., at 493, n. 37 (Randolph, J.) (noting that courts and parties alternatively may avoid any “difficulties” associated with vacatur by “a stay of the mandate”). Importantly for present purposes, the view that vacatur is “authorized by the APA is a basic proposition shared by both sides of the debate over remand without vacatur.” M. Sohoni, The Power To Vacate a Rule, 88 Geo. Wash. L. Rev. 1121, 1178 (2020).
7 Section 703 states: “The form of proceeding for judicial review is the special statutory review proceeding relevant to the subject matter in a court specified by statute or, in the absence or inadequacy thereof, any applicable form of legal action, including actions for declaratory judgments or writs of prohibitory or mandatory injunction or habeas corpus, in a court of competent jurisdiction. If no special statutory review proceeding is applicable, the action for judicial review may be brought against the United States, the agency by its official title, or the appropriate officer. Except to the extent that prior, adequate, and exclusive opportunity for judicial review is provided by law, agency action is subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for judicial enforcement.”
8 If the problem became sufficiently severe, the Executive Branch could always ask Congress to limit the remedies available under the APA.
SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

_________________

No. 22–1008

_________________

CORNER POST, INC., PETITIONER v.