Corner Post, Inc. v. Board of Governors, 603 U.S. ___ (2024)
[…] Ante, at 7–8 (internal quotation marks omitted). These distinctions can make a difference.
4 Here, these purposes are at odds because repose favors starting the clock at the moment of final agency action, whereas a plaintiff-specific limitations rule would be targeted at a plaintiff’s injury to ensure plaintiffs don’t sleep on their rights. In the administrative-law context, one has to choose between those objectives; no one rule can equally achieve both of these ends.
5 No kidding. On top of the dozens of examples that the Government provided, there are many, many others. See, e.g., 5 U. S. C. §7703(b)(1)(A) (“[A] petition to review a final order or final decision of the [Merit Systems Protection] Board shall be filed . . . within 60 days after the Board issues notice of the final order or decision of the Board”); 15 U. S. C. §80b–13(a) (“Any person or party aggrieved by an order issued by the [Securities and Exchange] Commission under this subchapter may obtain a review of such order . . . by filing . . . within sixty days after the entry of such order, a written petition”); 30 U. S. C. §1276(a)(2)