SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] that funding recipients protect certain “rights” of nursing-home
residents. In a subsection entitled “[r]equirements relating to
residents’ rights,” the Act requires recipients to “protect and
promote the rights of each resident,” including “[t]he right to
choose a personal attending physician” and make informed medical
decisions; “[t]he right to be free from physical or mental abuse,
corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion, and any [medically
unnecessary] physical or chemical restraints”; and “[t]he right[s]
to privacy” and “confidentiality.” 42 U. S. C.
§§1396r(c)(1)(A)(i)–(iv). The Act further provides that funding
recipients “must permit each resident to remain in the facility and
must not transfer or discharge the resident” without cause.
§1396r(c)(2)(A). Recipients must also adopt procedures for
residents to assert these “rights” and to otherwise “voice
grievances with respect to [their] treatment or care.”
§1396r(c)(1)(A)(vi).
The Act also imposes many requirements directly