SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] entitled “State requirements relating to nursing facility
requirements.” §1396r(e). For instance, States must establish
procedures for residents to challenge transfer and discharge
decisions and an appeals process for other determinations.
§§1396r(e)(3) and (e)(7)(F). States are also required to certify
non-state-run facilities’ compliance with the Act’s provisions by
conducting annual surveys using protocols developed by the
Secretary of Health and Human Services. §1396r(g)(2)(A). If a State
finds that a facility is not providing adequate care, it must
conduct an extended survey. §1396r(g)(2)(B). The Act also requires
States to investigate resident complaints and perform onsite
monitoring at previously noncompliant or potentially noncompliant
facilities. §1396r(g)(4)(B). And, if it finds a violation that
“jeopardize[s] the health or safety of [a facility’s] residents,
the State shall take immediate action to remove the jeopardy and
correct the deficiencies.” §1396r(h)(1)(A).[
1]
FNHRA’s scheme is illustrative of many modern
federal spending programs, which often impose obligations directly
on States as a condition of funding. For example, as a condition on
highway funding, the Clean Air Act requires States to draft “State