SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] intensely local appraisal” (citation and internal quotation marks
omitted)). One overriding principle, however, should be obvious. A
proper districting benchmark must be
race neutral: It must
not assume,
a priori, that an acceptable plan should
include any particular number or proportion of minority-controlled
districts.
I begin with §2’s text. As relevant here, §2(a)
prohibits a State from “impos[ing] or appl[ying]” any electoral
rule “in a manner which results in a denial or abridgement of the
right . . . to vote on account of race or color.”
§10301(a). Section 2(b) then provides that §2(a) is violated
“if, based on the totality of
circumstances, . . . the political processes leading to
nomination or election in the State . . . are not equally
open to participation by members of [a protected class] in that its
members have less opportunity than other members of the electorate
to participate in the political process and to elect
representatives of their choice. The extent to which members of a
protected class have been elected to office in the State
. .
Provided, That nothing in this section
establishes a right to have members of a protected class elected in
numbers equal to their proportion in the population.”
§10301(b).
As we held two Terms ago in
Brnovich, the
“equal openness” requirement is “the core” and “touchstone” of
§2(b),
with “equal opportunity” serving an ancillary
function.[
6] 594 U. S., at
___ (slip op., at 15). Relying significantly on §2(b)’s disclaimer