SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Reg. 22174 (2004) (explaining that the HCE rule uses a “more flexible duties standard” and thus leads to more exemptions). But the salary-basis and salary-level tests carry over from the general rule to the HCE rule in identical form. The HCE rule too states that an employee can count as an executive (and thus lose the FLSA’s protections) only if he receives “at least $455 per week paid on a salary . . . basis.” §541.601(b)(1).
Two other regulations give content to the salary-basis test at the heart of this case. (After giving full citations, we refer to them simply as §602(a) and §604(b).) The main salary-basis provision, set out in two sentences of §541.602(a), states:
“An employee will be considered to be paid on a ‘salary basis’ . . . if the employee regularly receives each pay period on a weekly, or less frequent basis, a predetermined amount constituting all or part of the employee’s compensation, which amount is not subject to reduction because of variations in the quality or quantity of the work performed. Subject to [certain exceptions], an exempt employee must receive the full salary for any week in which the employee performs any work without regard to the number of days or hours worked.”
The rule thus ensures that the employee will get at least part of his compensation through a preset weekly (or less frequent)
salary, not subject to reduction because of exactly how many days he worked.