SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] abridgment in exacting detail.”
Erie Resistor, 373
U. S., at 234. Section 8 enumerates several limitations. For
example, a union must notify an employer that it intends to
terminate or modify its contract—and thus that a strike is
possible—at least 60 days before striking. §158(d). A union cannot
strike for unlawful purposes, such as putting economic pressure on
parties other than the primary employer. §158(b)(4)(i)(B). And, in
certain healthcare settings, unions must provide at least 10 days’
notice of the precise date and time of a strike. §158(g).
Additionally, §163 of the NLRA (which Congress
added via the 1947 Taft-Hartley Amendments, 61Stat. 151) states
that “nothing in this subchapter, except as specifically provided
for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or
impede or diminish in any way the right to strike, or to affect the
limitations or qualifications on that right.”
Thus, the text of the NLRA allows for only two
kinds of limitations on the right to strike: those enumerated in
the Act itself, and the “limitations or qualifications” on the
right that existed when the Taft-Hartley Amendments were enacted.
See
NLRB v.
Drivers,
362 U.S.
274, 281–282 (1960).