Xiulu Ruan v. United States, 597 U.S. ___ (2022)
[…] United States, 260 U.S. 353, 357 (1922)); see also United States v. Dickson, 15 Pet. 141, 165 (1841) (calling this “the general rule of law which has always prevailed”). When this rule applies, it is “ ‘incumbent on one who relies on such an exception to set it up and establish it.’ ” Dixon, 548 U. S., at 13 (quoting McKelvey, 260 U. S., at 357).

The CSA explicitly incorporates this default rule. As noted, §885(a)(1) provides that the prosecution need not “negative any exemption or exception set forth in this subchapter in any complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in any trial, hearing, or other proceeding.” (Emphasis added.) Short of using the words “affirmative defense,” there is no clearer way of indicating that authorization constitutes an affirmative defense.