SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] In 2021, Congress amended the statute governing parity of fees between Trustee Program and Administrator Program districts, §1930(a)(7), to replace the word “may” with “shall.” See Pub. L. 116–325,
134Stat.
5088. As a result, the statute now provides that the Judicial Conference “shall require” imposition of fees in Administrator Program districts that are equal to those imposed in Trustee Program districts. §1930(a)(7). This change “confirm[ed] the longstanding intention of Congress that quarterly fee requirements remain consistent across all Federal judicial districts.”
Id., at 5086.
B
In 2008, Circuit City Stores, Inc., filed for Chapter 11 bankruptcy in the Eastern District of Virginia, a Trustee Program district.