George v. McDonough, 596 U.S. ___ (2022)
[…] VA Op. 9–94, ¶6, p. 5 (Mar. 25, 1994). Under this practice and the statute codifying it, the Board is instead simply “performing its assigned task when it applies a regulation as promulgated by the [VA],” because that regulation legally binds agency adjudicators. VA Op. 25–95, ¶4, p. 2 (Dec. 6, 1995); see 38 U. S. C. §7104(c) (“The Board shall be bound in its decisions by the regulations of the Department”). To be sure, when a previously applied regulation is later invalidated, relief may be warranted for “error” in a case still on direct appeal.