SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Univ. of Cal., 591 U. S. ___ (2020);
United States
v.
Texas, 579 U.S. 547 (2016) (
per curiam). In
drafting §1252(f )(1), Congress had every reason “to be doubly
sure,”
Barton v.
Barr, 590 U. S. ___, ___ (2020)
(slip op., at 16), that only individuals in removal proceedings and
not other entities would receive injunctive relief restraining the
operation of the specified provisions of the INA. Additionally, the
Government’s redundancy concern is particularly unpersuasive
because Congress used the adjective “individual” redundantly in
other immigration-related provisions within Title 8. See §1446(a)
(authorizing the Attorney General to waive investigation of
applicant for naturalization “in an individual case or in such
cases or classes of cases as may be designated by him”); §1601(4)
(expressing concern that “individual aliens,” prior to 1996, were
“burden[ing] the public benefits system”).
3
In sum, the courts below retained their
equitable authority to issue classwide injunctive relief for two
independent reasons. First, the relief the District Courts issued