Gallardo v. Marstiller, 596 U.S. ___ (2022)
[…] Arkansas Dept. of Health and Human Servs. v. Ahlborn, 547 U.S. 268, 280, n. 9 (2006); see also id., at 281 (“assuming” that one of these provisions, §1396k(b), “applies in cases where the State does not actively participate in the litigation”).
3  Much as an insurer might modify this default rule under contract, Congress could do so by statute. The parties agree that Congress did so as to Medicare, which appears to permit a broader scope of recovery for services (both furnished and to be furnished) from a third party’s liability in tort. 42 U. S. C. §2651(a); see Brief for Respondent 41; Reply Brief 8–9. But see §2652(c) (providing that “[n]o action taken by the United States . . . shall operate to deny to the injured person the recovery for that portion of his damage not covered” under Medicare).