Gallardo v. Marstiller, 596 U.S. ___ (2022)
[…] In sum, because the plain meaning of §1396k(a)(1)(A), informed by statutory context, allows Florida to seek reimbursement from settlement amounts representing past or future “payments for medical care,” Florida’s assignment provision falls within the “exception to the anti-lien provision.” Ahlborn, 547 U. S., at 284.[2]

B

Gallardo nevertheless argues that §1396k(a)(1)(A) has a different meaning, largely by discounting the text of §1396k(a)(1)(A) and then relying on other differently worded provisions or on policy arguments, none of which we find convincing.

Insofar as she confronts §1396k(a)(1)(A) itself, Gallardo largely focuses on its prefatory clause, which provides that the “purpose” of the assignment provision is to “assis[t] in the collection of medical support payments and other payments for medical care owed to recipients of medical assistance under the State plan.” §1396k(a). Gallardo construes this language to limit the assignment provision to payments that are already “owed” for “past medical care provided under the [state] plan.” Brief for Petitioner 30.

Gallardo’s argument misreads the statutory text.