SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Respondents lean most heavily on the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994 (List Act), enacted almost 20 years after ISDA. See 25 U. S. C. §§5130, 5131. The List Act requires the Secretary of the Interior to publish an annual list of “all Indian tribes which the Secretary recognizes to be eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” §5131(a). According to respondents, ANCs’ absence from the Secretary’s list confirms that they are not “eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians,” §5304(e), and thus fail ISDA’s recognized-as-eligible clause.
Respondents’ cross-referencing argument, however, requires the Court to ignore the reason why ANCs are not on the list.