NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] information about consumers.
The Act “imposes a host of requirements
concerning the creation and use of consumer reports.”
Spokeo,
Inc. v.
Robins, 578 U.S. 330, 335 (2016). Three of the
Act’s requirements are relevant to this case.
First, the Act
requires consumer reporting agencies to “follow reasonable
procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy” in consumer
reports. §1681e(b).
Second, the Act provides that consumer
reporting agencies must, upon request, disclose to the consumer
“[a]ll information in the consumer’s file at the time of the
request.” §1681g(a)(1).
Third, the Act compels consumer
reporting agencies to “provide to a consumer, with each written
disclosure by the agency to the consumer,” a “summary of rights”
prepared by the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
§1681g(c)(2).
The Act creates a cause of action for consumers
to sue and recover damages for certain violations. The Act
provides: “Any person who willfully fails to comply with any