SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] 12 U. S. C. §4512(b)(2). That provision refers only to “the Director,” and it is surrounded by other provisions that apply only to the Director. See §4512(a) (establishing the position of the Director); §4512(b)(1) (setting out the procedure for appointing the Director); §4512(b)(3) (discussing the manner for selecting a new Director to fill a vacancy).
The Act’s mention of an “acting Director” does not appear until four subsections later, and that subsection does not include any removal restriction. See §4512(f ). Nor does it cross-reference the earlier restriction on the removal of a confirmed Director.
Ibid. Instead, it merely states that “[i]n the event of the death, resignation, sickness, or absence of the Director, the President shall designate” one of three Deputy Directors to serve as an Acting Director until the Senate-confirmed Director returns or his successor is appointed.
Ibid.
That omission is telling.