Van Buren v. United States, 593 U.S. ___ (2021)
[…] Miller, 687 F. 3d 199 (CA4 2012); United States v. Nosal, 676 F. 3d 854 (CA9 2012) (en banc), with United States v. Rodriguez, 628 F. 3d 1258 (CA11 2010); United States v. John, 597 F. 3d 263 (CA5 2010); International Airport Centers, L.L.C. v. Citrin, 440 F. 3d 418 (CA7 2006); EF Cultural Travel BV v. Explorica, Inc., 274 F. 3d 577 (CA1 2001).
3  See, e.g., 7 U. S. C. §171(8) (authorizing Secretary of Agriculture “[t]o sell guayule or rubber processed from guayule and to use funds so obtained in replanting and maintaining an area”); 18 U. S. C. §648 (any person responsible for “safe-keeping of the public moneys” who “loans, uses, or converts to his own use . . . any portion of the public moneys . . . is guilty of embezzlement of the money so loaned, used, converted, deposited, or exchanged”); §1163 (“[W]hoever embezzles, steals, [or] knowingly converts to his use” money or property “belonging to any Indian tribal organization,” or “[w]hoever, knowing any such moneys . . . or other property to have been so embezzled, stolen, [or] converted . . . retains the same with intent to