SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] who violates his oath as a Presidential Elector shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by a fine of not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00).” §10–109 (emphasis added). Other States have similar laws, first requiring a pledge as a condition of appointment and then penalizing the violation of that pledge. See,
e.g., Ind. Code §3–10–4–1.7(a) (2019) (imposing pledge requirement); §3–10–4–9(d) (stating that “[a] presidential elector who . . . presents a ballot
marked in violation of the presidential elector’s pledge executed under section 1.7 . . . of this chapter, vacates the office of presidential elector” (emphasis added)); Minn. Stat. §208.43 (2020 Cum. Supp.) (imposing pledge requirement);
§208.46(c) (stating that “[a]n elector who . . . presents a ballot
marked in violation of the elector’s pledge executed under section 208.43 . . . vacates the office of elector” (emphasis added)).[
2]
But not all States attempt to bind electors’ votes through the appointment process. Some States simply impose a legal duty that has no connection to elector appointment. See