SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] 15 U. S. C. §78u(d)(5), a power that historically excludes punitive sanctions. The Court holds today that a disgorgement award that does not exceed a wrongdoer’s net profits and is awarded for victims is equitable relief permissible under §78u(d)(5). The judgment is vacated, and the case is remanded for the courts below to ensure the award was so limited.
I
A
Congress authorized the SEC to enforce the Securities Act of 1933,
48Stat.
74, as amended,
15 U. S. C. §77a
et seq., and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934,
48Stat.
881, as amended,
15 U. S. C. §78a
et seq., and to punish securities fraud through administrative and civil proceedings. In administrative proceedings, the SEC can seek limited civil penalties and “disgorgement.” See
§77h–1(e) (“In any cease-and-desist proceeding under subsection (a), the Commission may enter an order requiring accounting and disgorgement”); see also §77h–1(g) (“Authority to impose money penalties”). In civil actions, the SEC can seek civil penalties and “equitable relief.” See,