SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Brief for United States 20. “Because Congress did not appropriate funds beyond the amounts collected” from profitable plans, this argument goes, “HHS’s statutory duty [to pay unprofitable plans] extended only to disbursing those collected amounts.”
Id., at 24–25.
That does not follow. Neither the Appropriations Clause nor the Anti-Deficiency Act addresses whether Congress itself can create or incur an obligation directly by statute. Rather, both provisions constrain how federal employees and officers may make or authorize payments without appropriations. See U. S. Const., Art. I, §9, cl. 7 (requiring an “Appropriatio[n] made by Law” before money may “be drawn” to satisfy a payment obligation);
31 U. S. C. §1341(a)(1)(A) (“[A]n officer or employee of the United States Government . . . may not . . . make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation”). As we have explained, “ ‘[a]n appropriation
per se merely imposes limitations upon the Government’s own agents,’ ” but “ ‘its insufficiency does not pay the Government’s debts, nor cancel its obligations.’ ”
Ramah, 567 U. S., at 197 (quoting
Ferris v.
United States, 27 Ct.