Thole v. U. S. Bank N. A., 590 U.S. ___ (2020)
[…] There is no disputing at this stage that respondents’ “mismanagement” caused the plan “approximately $750 million in losses” still not fully reimbursed. Ante, at 2 (majority opinion). And even under the concurrence’s view, respondents’ fiduciary duties “are owed to the plan.” Ante, at 2 (opinion of Thomas, J.). The plan thus would have standing to sue under either theory discussed above.

The problem is that the plan is a legal fiction: Although ERISA provides that a retirement plan “may sue . . . as an entity,” 29 U. S. C. §1132(d)(1), someone must still do so on the plan’s behalf. Typically that is the fiduciary’s job. See §1102(a)(1) (fiduciaries have “authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan”). But imagine a case like this one, where the fiduciaries refuse to sue because they would be the defendants. Does the Constitution compel a pension plan to let a fox guard the henhouse?

Of course not.