SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Ring applies, or on collateral review, in which case
Ring does not apply? [
3] I would rank the Arizona Supreme Court’s proceeding now before this Court for review as direct in character. I would therefore hold McKinney’s death sentences unconstitutional under
Ring, and reverse the judgment of the Arizona Supreme Court.
I
Upon the imposition of a death sentence in Arizona, a defendant’s appeal bypasses the intermediate appellate court and moves directly from the trial court to the Arizona Supreme Court. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. §13–4031 (2010).[
4] The statute governing such an appeal, §13–755, instructs: “The supreme court shall review all death sentences. On review, the supreme court shall independently review the trial court’s findings of aggravation and mitigation and the propriety of the death sentence.” §13–755(A).[
5] Independent review under §13–755 entails “review[ing] the entire record” without deference to the factfinder, to determine,
de novo, “whether a capital sentence is not only legally correct, but also appropriate.”
State v.