NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] authorization to work. See 18 U. S. C. §§1028, 1546.
Federal law does not make it a crime for an alien to work without
authorization, and this Court has held that state laws
criminalizing such conduct are preempted.
Arizona v.
United States,
567 U.S.
387, 403–407 (2012). But if an alien works illegally, the
alien’s immigration status may be adversely affected. See 8
U. S. C. §§1255(c)(2), (8), 1227(a)(1)(C)(i).
While IRCA imposes these requirements on
employers and employees, it also limits the use of I–9 forms. A
provision entitled “Limitation on use of attestation form,”
§1324a(b)(5), provides that I–9 forms and “any information
contained in or appended to such form[s] may not be used for
purposes other than for enforcement of ” the INA or other
specified provisions of federal law, including those prohibiting
the making of a false statement in a federal mat- ter ( 18
U. S. C. §1001), identity theft (§1028),
immigration-document fraud (§1546), and perjury (§1621). In
addition, 8 U. S. C. §1324a(d)(2)(F) prohibits use of