NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] generally involves only limited communication with the debtor. For
one thing, while some of the FDCPA’s substantive protections apply
where there has been a “communicat[ion]” with a consumer, see,
e.g., §1692c, the primary definition of debt collector turns
on the “collection of . . . debts,” without express
reference to communication, §1692a(6). For another, while Obduskey
imagines a silent repo man striking in the dead of night, state law
often requires communication with a debtor during the repossession
process, such as notifying a consumer of a sale. NCLC,
Repossessions §10.4 (9th ed. 2017).
Second, Obduskey points to the Act’s
venue provision, 15 U. S. C. §1692i(a), which states that
“[a]ny
debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt
against any consumer shall . . . in the case of an action
to enforce an interest in real property securing the consumer’s
obligation, bring such action only in a judicial district” where
the “property is located.” (Emphasis added.) This provision, he
says, makes clear that a person who
judicially enforces a
real-property-related security interest is a debt collector; hence,
a person who
nonjudicially enforces such an interest must
also be a debt collector.