SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] First, the Court contends that the Omnibus Clause must be limited to pending or imminent proceedings because the other clauses of §7212 are limited to actions “taken against individual identifiable persons or property.”
Ante, at 5. But specific clauses in a statute typically do not limit the scope of a general omnibus clause. See
Ali v.
Federal Bureau of Prisons,
552 U. S. 214, 225 (2008) (explaining that the
ejusdem generis canon does not apply to a “disjunctive” phrase in a statute “with one specific and one general category”). Nor do the other clauses in §7212 contain the pending-or-imminent-proceeding requirement that the Court reads into the Omnibus Clause. See §7212(a) (prohibiting efforts to “intimidate or impede any officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity”); §7212(b) (prohibiting “forcibly rescu[ing] or caus[ing] to be rescued any property after it shall have been seized under this title”). They thus provide no support for the Court’s atextual limitation.
Second, the Court asserts that its reading prevents the Omnibus Clause from overlapping with certain misdemeanors in the Tax Code.
Ante, at 6–7 (discussing §§7203, 7204, 7205).