SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] e.g., §7201 (“[a]ny person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title”); §7203 (“[a]ny person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title . . . to make a return, keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to [do so]”). And, “[w]hen Congress wanted to refer only to a particular subsection or paragraph, it said so.”
NLRB v.
SW General, Inc., 580 U. S. ___, ___ (2017) (slip op., at 9); see,
e.g., §7204 (criminalizing willfully failing to furnish a statement “required under section 6051”); §7207 (criminalizing willfully furnishing fraudulent or materially false information “required pursuant to section 6047(b), section 6104(d), or subsection (i) or (j) of section 527”); §7210 (criminalizing neglecting to appear or produce documents “required under section 6420(e)(2), 6421(g)(2), 6427( j)(2), 7602, 7603, and 7604(b)”). Thus, “this title” must refer to the Tax Code as a whole.
The phrase “due administration of this title” likewise refers to the due administration of the entire Tax Code.