SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] 42 U. S. C. §2000e
et seq., or the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967,
29 U. S. C. §621
et seq. See
5 U. S. C. §7702(a)(1);
Kloeckner, 568 U. S., at 44.
In
Kloeckner, we explained, “[w]hen an employee complains of a personnel action serious enough to appeal to the MSPB
and alleges that the action was based on discrimination, she is said (by pertinent regulation) to have brought a ‘mixed case.’ ”
Ibid. (quoting 29 CFR §1614.302 (2012)). See also §1614.302(a)(2) (2016) (defining “mixed case appeal” as one in which an employee “alleges that an appealable agency action was effected, in whole or in part, because of discrimination”).