SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] See also
Kepner, 314 U. S., at 56 (Frankfurter, J., dissenting) (“The phrasing of [§56] follows the familiar pattern generally employed by Congress in framing venue provisions.”).
In contrast, Congress’ typical mode of providing for the exercise of personal jurisdiction has been to authorize service of process. See,
e.g.,
15 U. S. C. §22 (Clayton Act provision stating that “all process in [cases against a corporation arising under federal antitrust laws] may be served in the district of which [the defendant] is an inhabitant, or wherever [the defendant] may be found”); §53(a) (under Federal Trade Commission Act, “process may be served on any person, partnership, or corporation wherever it may be found”). See also
Omni Capital Int’l, Ltd. v.
Rudolf Wolff & Co.,
484 U. S. 97, 106–107 (1987) (discussing statutes that authorize (or fail to authorize) nationwide service of process). But cf.
Schlanger v.
Seamans,