SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] 1101, “relates to the venue of suits”). Indeed, reading the 1888 Judiciary Act provision to authorize the exercise of personal jurisdiction would have yielded an anomalous result: In diversity cases, the provision allowed for suit “in the district of the residence of either the plaintiff or the defendant.”
25Stat.
434. Interpreting that clause to provide for jurisdiction would have allowed a plaintiff to hale a defendant into court in the plaintiff’s home district, even if the district was one with which the defendant had no affiliation, and the episode-in-suit, no connection.
B
The second §56 sentence in point provides that “[t]he jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this chapter shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States.” Nelson and Tyrrell argue that this sentence extends to state courts the first sentence’s alleged conferral of personal jurisdiction on federal courts. But, as just discussed, the first sentence concerns federal-court venue and confers no personal jurisdiction on any court.