BNSF R. Co. v. Tyrrell, 581 U.S. ___ (2017)
[…] We granted certiorari, 580 U. S. ___ (2017), to resolve whether §56 authorizes state courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over railroads doing business in their States but not incorporated or headquartered there, and whether the Montana courts’ exercise of personal jurisdiction in these cases comports with due process.

II

Nelson and Tyrrell contend that §56’s first relevant sentence confers personal jurisdiction on federal courts, and that the section’s second relevant sentence extends that grant of jurisdiction to state courts. Neither contention is tenable. Section 56’s first relevant sentence concerns venue; its next sentence speaks to subject-matter jurisdiction.[1]

A

The first sentence of §56 states that “an action may be brought in a district court of the United States,” in, among other places, the district “in which the defendant shall be doing business at the time of commencing such action.” In Baltimore & Ohio R. Co. v. Kepner, 314 U. S. 44 (1941), we comprehended this clause as “establish[ing] venue” for a federal-court action.