TC Heartland LLC v. Kraft Foods Group Brands LLC, 581 U.S. ___ (2017)
[…] The syllabus constitutes no part of the opinion of the Court but has been prepared by the Reporter of Decisions for the convenience of the reader. See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

Syllabus

TC HEARTLAND LLC v. KRAFT FOODS GROUP BRANDS LLC

certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the federal circuit

No. 16–341. Argued March 27, 2017—Decided May 22, 2017

The patent venue statute, 28 U. S. C. §1400(b), provides that “[a]ny civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.” In Fourco Glass Co. v.