TC Heartland LLC v. Kraft Foods Group Brands LLC, 581 U.S. ___ (2017)
[…] SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

_________________

No. 16–341

_________________

TC HEARTLAND LLC, PETITIONER v. KRAFT FOODS GROUP BRANDS LLC

on writ of certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the federal circuit

[May 22, 2017]

Justice Thomas delivered the opinion of the Court.

The question presented in this case is where proper venue lies for a patent infringement lawsuit brought against a domestic corporation. The patent venue statute, 28 U. S. C. §1400(b), provides that “[a]ny civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.” In Fourco Glass Co. v. Transmirra Products Corp., 353 U. S. 222, 226 (1957), this Court concluded that for purposes of §1400(b) a domestic corporation “resides” only in its State of incorporation.