TC Heartland LLC v. Kraft Foods Group Brands LLC, 581 U.S. ___ (2017)
[…] Id., at 563. In the Court’s view, the patent venue statute “was adopted to define the exact jurisdiction of the federal courts in actions to enforce patent rights,” a purpose that would be undermined by interpreting it “to dovetail with the general provisions relating to the venue of civil suits.” Id., at 565–566. The Court thus held that the patent venue statute “alone should control venue in patent infringement proceedings.” Id., at 566.

In 1948, Congress recodified the patent venue statute as §1400(b). See Act of June 25, 1948, 62Stat. 936. The recodified provision, which remains unaltered today, states that “[a]ny civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.” 28 U. S. C. §1400(b) (1952 ed.). This version differs from the previous one in that it uses “resides” instead of “inhabit[s].” At the same time, Congress also enacted the general venue statute, §1391, which defined “residence” for corporate defendants.