SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Under those regulations, a carrier’s “right to pursue and receive subrogation and reimbursement recoveries constitutes a condition of and a limitation on the nature of benefits or benefit payments and on the provision of benefits under the plan’s coverage.” §890.106(b)(1).
In 2015, after notice and comment, OPM published a rule confirming that “[a] carrier’s rights and responsibilities pertaining to subrogation and reimbursement under any [FEHBA] contract relate to the nature, provision, and extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits) within the meaning of” §8902(m)(1). §890.106(h). Such “rights and responsibilities,” OPM’s rule provides, “are . . . effective notwithstanding any state or local law, or any regulation issued thereunder, which relates to health insurance or plans.”
Ibid. Its rule, OPM explained, “comports with longstanding Federal policy and furthers Congres[s’] goals of reducing health care costs and enabling uniform, nationwide application of [FEHBA] contracts.” 80 Fed. Reg. 29203 (2015) (final rule).
B