SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] VI, cl. 2? We hold, contrary to the decision of the Missouri Supreme Court, that contractual subrogation and reimbursement prescriptions plainly “relate to . . . payments with respect to benefits,” §8902(m)(1); therefore, by statutory instruction, they override state law barring subrogation and reimbursement. We further hold, again contrary to the Missouri Supreme Court, that the regime Congress enacted is compatible with the Supremacy Clause. Section 8902(m)(1) itself, not the contracts OPM negotiates, triggers the federal preemption. As Congress directed, where FEHBA contract terms “relate to the nature, provision, or extent of coverage or benefits (including payments with respect to benefits),” §8902(m)(1) ensures that those terms will be uniformly enforceable nationwide, free from state interference.
I
A
FEHBA “establishes a comprehensive program of health insurance for federal employees.”
Empire HealthChoice Assurance, Inc. v.
McVeigh,
547 U. S. 677, 682 (2006). As just noted,