Bank Markazi v. Peterson, 578 U.S. ___ (2016)
[…] Section 1610(g) does not take precedence over “any other provision of law,” as the TRIA does. See TRIA §201(a). Hence, the FSIA’s central-bank immunity provision, see supra, at 3, limits §1610(g), but not the TRIA.
4  As a defense to execution, Bank Markazi contended that the blocked assets were not assets “of” Bank Markazi. See TRIA §201(a). Referring to state property law, Bank Markazi asserted that the assets were “of” a financial intermediary which held them in the United States on Bank Markazi’s behalf. See App. to Pet. for Cert. 96a–100a.
5  Title 22 U. S. C. §8772(a)(1) applies “notwithstanding any other provision of law, including any provision of law relating to sovereign immunity, and preempt[s] any inconsistent provision of State law.”
6  The 16 judgments include: Wultz v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 864 F. Supp. 2d 24 (DC 2012); Murphy v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 740 F. Supp. 2d 51 (DC 2010); Valore v.