Bank Markazi v. Peterson, 578 U.S. ___ (2016)
[…] French, 530 U. S. 327, 350 (2000). The judgment of the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit is therefore

Affirmed.

Notes
1 * Justice Thomas joins all but Part II–C of this opinion.
2  The FSIA “provides the sole basis for obtaining jurisdiction over a foreign state in the courts of this country” and renders a foreign government “presumptively immune from the jurisdiction of United States courts unless one of the Act’s express exceptions to sovereign immunity applies.” OBB Personenverkehr AG v. Sachs, 577 U. S. ___, ___ (2015) (slip op., at 3) (internal quotation marks omitted); see 28 U. S. C. §1330(a) (conferring jurisdiction over “any claim . . . with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity”); §1604 (on “[i]mmunity of a foreign state from jurisdiction”).