SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] And those rules will likely also prevent Luis from benefiting from many of the money transfers and purchases Justice Kennedy describes. See post, at 12–13.
Courts use tracing rules in cases involving fraud, pension rights, bankruptcy, trusts, etc. See, e.g., Montanile v. Board of Trustees of Nat. Elevator Industry Health Benefit Plan, 577 U. S. ___, ___–___ (2016) (slip op., at 8–9). They consequently have experience separating tainted assets from untainted assets, just as they have experience determining how much money is needed to cover the costs of a lawyer. See, e.g.,
18 U. S. C. §1345(b) (“The court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing and determination of [actions to freeze a defendant’s tainted or untainted assets]”);