SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Superior Court subject-matter jurisdiction to hear and decide the
adoption petition at issue here. The Superior Court resolved that
matter by entering a final judgment that made V. L. the legal
adoptive parent of the children. Whatever the merits of that
judgment, it was within the statutory grant of jurisdiction over
“all matters of adoption.” Ibid. The Georgia court thus had
the “adjudicatory authority over the subject matter” required to
entitle its judgment to full faith and credit. Baker,
supra, at 233.
The Alabama Supreme Court reached a different result by relying
on Ga. Code Ann. §19–8–5(a). That statute states (as relevant here)
that “a child who has any living parent or guardian may be adopted
by a third party . . . only if each such living parent and each
such guardian has voluntarily and in writing surrendered all of his
or her rights to such child.” The Alabama Supreme Court concluded
that this provision prohibited the Georgia Superior Court from
allowing V. L. to adopt the children while also allowing
E. L. to keep her existing parental rights. It further