Gobeille v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 577 U.S. 312 (2016)
[…] Almost 20 States have or are implementing similar databases. See Brief for State of New York et al. as Amici Curiae 1, and n. 1.

Vermont’s law requires health insurers, health care providers, health care facilities, and governmental agencies to report any “information relating to health care costs, prices, quality, utilization, or resources required” by the state agency, including data relating to health insurance claims and enrollment. §9410(c)(3). Health insurers must submit claims data on members, subscribers, and policyholders. §9410(h). The Vermont law defines health insurer to include a “self-insured . . . health care benefit plan,” §9402(8), as well as “any third party administrator” and any “similar entity with claims data, eligibility data, provider files, and other information relating to health care provided to a Vermont resident.” §9410( j)(1)(B). The database must be made “available as a resource for insurers, employers, providers, purchasers of health care, and State agencies to continuously review health care utili-zation, expenditures, and performance in Vermont.” §9410(h)(3)(B).

Vermont law leaves to a state agency the responsibility to “establish the types of information to be filed under this section, and the time and place and the manner in which such information shall be filed.” §9410(d). The law has been implemented by a regulation creating the Vermont Healthcare Claims Uniform Reporting and Evaluation System. The regulation requires the submission of “medical claims data, pharmacy claims data, member eligibility data, provider data, and other information,” Reg.