Gobeille v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 577 U.S. 312 (2016)
[…] I would also emphasize that pre-emption does not necessarily prevent Vermont or other States from obtaining the self-insured, ERISA-based health-plan information that they need. States wishing to obtain information can ask the Federal Government for appropriate approval. As the majority points out, the “Secretary of Labor has authority to establish additional reporting and disclosure requirements for ERISA plans.” Ante, at 8; see 29 U. S. C. §1135. Moreover, the Secretary “is authorized to undertake research and surveys and in connection therewith to collect, compile, analyze and publish data, information, and statistics relating to employee benefit plans, including retirement, deferred compensation, and welfare plans.” §1143(a)(1). At least one other important statute provides the Secretary of Health and Human Services with similar authority.