NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] that a statute is jurisdictional (internal quotation marks
omitted)). To determine whether Congress has made the necessary
clear statement, we examine the “text, context, and relevant
historical treatment” of the provision at issue.
Reed Elsevier,
Inc. v.
Muchnick, 559 U. S. 154, 166 (2010) .
Congress has not made such a clear statement
here. Rather, the statutory text, context, and history establish
that §3282(a) imposes a nonjurisdictional defense that becomes part
of a case only if a defendant raises it in the district court.
The statutory text suggests that §3282(a) does
not impose a jurisdictional limit. Section 3282(a) provides:
“Except as otherwise expressly provided by
law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any
offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the
information is instituted within five years next after such offense
shall have been committed.”
Although §3282(a) uses mandatory language, it
does not expressly refer to subject-matter jurisdiction or speak in
jurisdictional terms. The text of §3282(a) does not, therefore,
provide a “clear indication that Congress wanted that provision to
be treated as having jurisdictional attributes.”