Michigan v. Envtl. Prot. Agency, 576 U.S. 743 (2015)
[…] See ante, at 2. That prospect counseled a “wait and see” approach, under which EPA would give the Act’s acid rain provisions a chance to achieve that side benefit before imposing any further regulation. Accord-ingly, Congress instructed EPA to “perform a study of the hazards to public health reasonably anticipated” to result from power plants’ emissions after the 1990 amendments had taken effect. §7412(n)(1)(A). And Congress provided that EPA “shall regulate” those emissions only if the Agency “finds such regulation is appropriate and necessary after considering the results of the [public health] study.” Ibid.