NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] were available only on State Exchanges—one type of Exchange would
help make insurance more affordable by providing billions of
dollars to the States’ citizens; the other type of Exchange would
not.[
2]
The conclusion that Section 36B is ambiguous is
further supported by several provisions that assume tax credits
will be available on both State and Federal Exchanges. For example,
the Act requires all Exchanges to create outreach programs that
must “distribute fair and impartial information concerning
. . . the availability of premium tax credits under
section 36B.” §18031(i)(3)(B). The Act also requires all Exchanges
to “establish and make avail-able by electronic means a calculator
to determine the actual cost of coverage after the application of
any pre-mium tax credit under section 36B.” §18031(d)(4)(G). And
the Act requires all Exchanges to report to the Treasury Secretary
information about each health plan they sell, including the
“aggregate amount of any advance payment of such credit,” “[a]ny