NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] defines an “applicable taxpayer” as someone who (among other
things) has a household income between 100 percent and 400 percent
of the federal poverty line. Together, these two provisions appear
to make anyone in the specified income range eligible to receive a
tax credit.
According to petitioners, however, those
provisions are an empty promise in States with a Federal Exchange.
In their view, an applicable taxpayer in such a State would be
eligible for a tax credit—but the
amount of that tax
credit would always be zero. And that is because—diving several
layers down into the Tax Code—Section 36B says that the amount of
the tax credits shall be “an amount equal to the premium assistance
credit amount,” §36B(a); and then says that the term “premium
assistance credit amount” means “the sum of the premium assistance
amounts determined under paragraph (2) with respect to all coverage
months of the taxpayer occurring during the taxable year,”
§36B(b)(1); and then says that the term “premium assistance amount”
is tied to the amount of the monthly premium for insurance
purchased on “an Exchange established by the State under [42
U. S. C. §18031],” §36B(b)(2); and then says that the