NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] the phrase “Exchange established under section 18031.” If Federal
Exchanges were not established under Section 18031, therefore,
literally none of the Act’s requirements would apply to them.
Finally, the Act repeatedly uses the phrase “established under [ 42
U. S. C. §18031]” in situations where it would make no
sense to distinguish between State and Federal Exchanges. See,
e.g., 26 U. S. C. §125(f)(3)(A) (2012 ed., Supp.
I) (“The term ‘qualified benefit’ shall not include any qualified
health plan . . . offered through an Exchange established
under [ 42 U. S. C. §18031]”); 26 U. S. C.
§6055(b)(1)(B)(iii)(I) (2012 ed.) (requiring insurers to report
whether each insurance plan they provided “is a qualified health
plan offered through an Exchange established under [ 42
U. S. C. §18031]”). A Federal Exchange may therefore be
considered one established “under [ 42 U. S. C.
§18031].”
The upshot of all this is that the phrase “an
Exchange established by the State under [ 42 U. S. C.
§18031]” is properly viewed as ambiguous. The phrase may be limited