NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] First,
the Act provides that “[e]ach State shall . . . establish
an American Health Benefit Exchange . . . for the State.”
Ibid. Second, if a State nonetheless chooses not to
establish its own Exchange, the Act provides that the Secretary of
Health and Human Services “shall . . . establish and
operate such Exchange within the State.” §18041(c)(1).
The issue in this case is whether the Act’s tax
credits are available in States that have a Federal Exchange rather
than a State Exchange. The Act initially provides that tax credits
“shall be allowed” for any “applicable taxpayer.” 26
U. S. C. §36B(a). The Act then provides that the amount
of the tax credit depends in part on whether the taxpayer has
enrolled in an insurance plan through “an Exchange
established
by the State under section 1311 of the Patient Protection and
Affordable Care Act [hereinafter 42 U. S. C. §18031].” 26
U. S. C. §§36B(b)–(c) (emphasis added).
The IRS addressed the availability of tax
credits by promulgating a rule that made them available on both
State and Federal Exchanges. 77 Fed. Reg. 30378 (2012). As relevant