NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] mutual funds and to convert them to lower priced
institutional-class mutual funds. Ibid.
The Ninth Circuit affirmed the District Court as
to the six mutual funds. 729 F. 3d 1110 (2013). With respect
to the three mutual funds added in 1999, the Ninth Circuit held
that petitioners’ claims were untimely because petitioners had not
established a change in circumstances that might trigger an
obligation to review and to change investments within the 6-year
statutory period. Petitioners filed a petition for certiorari
asking us to review this latter holding. We agreed to do so.
Section 1113 reads, in relevant part, that “[n]o
action may be commenced with respect to a fiduciary’s breach of any
responsibility, duty, or obligation” after the earlier of “six
years after (A) the date of the last action which constituted a
part of the breach or violation, or (B) in the case of an omission
the latest date on which the fiduciary could have cured the breach
or violation.” Both clauses of that provision require only a
“breach or violation” to start the 6-year period. Petitioners
contend that respondents breached the duty of prudence by offering
higher priced retail-class mutual funds when the same investments