SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] A fish
is, of course, a discrete thing that possesses physical form. See
generally Dr. Seuss, One Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish (1960).
So the ordinary meaning of the term “tangible object” in §1519, as
noone here disputes, covers fish (including too-small red
grouper).
That interpretation accords with endless uses of the term in
statute and rule books as construed by courts. Dozens of federal
laws and rules of procedure (and hundreds of state enactments)
include the term “tangible object” or its first cousin “tangible
thing”—some in association with documents, others not. See,
e.g., 7 U. S. C. §8302(2) (referring to “any material or
tangible object that could harbor a pest or disease”);15
U. S. C. §57b–1(c) (authorizing investigative demands for
“documentary material or tangible things”);18 U. S. C.
§668(a)(1)(D) (defining “museum” as entity that owns “tangible
objects that are exhibited to the public”);28 U. S. C.