NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] regulations. We’re saying statute.”). Those concessions reinforce
our conclusion that the Government’s proposed interpretations are
unpersuasive.
In sum, when Congress used the phrase “specifically prohibited
by law” instead of “specifically prohibited by law, rule, or
regulation,” it meant to exclude rules and regulations. We
therefore hold that the TSA’s regulations do not qualify as “law”
for purposes of Section 2302(b)(8)(A).
B
We next consider whether MacLean’s disclosure regarding the
canceled missions was “specifically prohibited” by49
U. S. C. §114(r)(1) itself. As relevant here, that
statute provides that the TSA “shall prescribe regulations
prohibiting the disclosure of information obtained or developed in
carrying out security . . . if the Under Secretary
decides that disclosing the information would . . . be
detrimental to the security of transportation.” §114(r)(1)(C).
This statute does not prohibit anything. On the con-trary, it
authorizes something—it authorizes the Under Secretary to
“prescribe regulations.” Thus, by its terms Section 114(r)(1) did
not prohibit the disclosure at issue here.