Department of Homeland Security v. MacLean, 574 U.S. 383 (2015)
[…] Id., at 93.

A few days after the briefing, MacLean received from the TSA a text message cancelling all overnight missions from Las Vegas until early August. MacLean, who was stationed in Las Vegas, believed that cancelling those missions during a hijacking alert was dangerous. He also believed that the cancellations were illegal, given that federal law required the TSA to put an air marshal on every flight that “present[s] high security risks,”49 U. S. C. §44917(a)(2), and provided that “nonstop, long distance flights, such as those targeted on September 11, 2001, should be a priority,” §44917(b). See App. 95, 99, 101.

MacLean therefore asked a supervisor why the TSA had canceled the missions. The supervisor responded that the TSA wanted “to save money on hotel costs because there was no more money in the budget.”