NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] of the TSA’s 60,000 employees.
Id., at 37. And those
employees will “most likely lack access to all of the information
that led the TSA to make particular security decisions.”
Id., at 38. Thus, the Government says, we should conclude
that Congress did not intend for Section 2302(b)(8)(A) to cover
disclosures like MacLean’s.
Those concerns are legitimate. But they are concerns that must
be addressed by Congress or the President, rather than by this
Court. Congress could, for example, amend Section 114(r)(1) so that
the TSA’s prohibitions on disclosure override the whistleblower
protections in Section 2302(b)(8)(A)—just as those prohibitions
currently override FOIA. See §114(r)(1) (authorizing the TSA to
prohibit disclosures “[n]otwithstanding section 552 of title 5”);
see also10 U. S. C. §2640(h) (“the Secretary of Defense
may (notwithstanding any other provision of law) withhold from
public disclosure safety-related information that is provided to
the Secretary voluntarily by an air carrier for the purposes of
this section”). Congress could also exempt the TSA from the
requirements of Section 2302(b)(8)(A) entirely, as Congress has
already done for the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the Central
Intelligence Agency, the Defense Intelligence Agency, the National