NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal revision before
[…] U. S. flights, “overpower the crew or the Air Marshals and
. . . fly the planes into East Coast targets.”
Id., at 93.
A few days after the briefing, MacLean received from the TSA a
text message cancelling all overnight missions from Las Vegas until
early August. MacLean, who was stationed in Las Vegas, believed
that cancelling those missions during a hijacking alert was
dangerous. He also believed that the cancellations were illegal,
given that federal law required the TSA to put an air marshal on
every flight that “present[s] high security risks,”49
U. S. C. §44917(a)(2), and provided that “nonstop, long
distance flights, such as those targeted on September 11, 2001,
should be a priority,” §44917(b). See App. 95, 99, 101.
MacLean therefore asked a supervisor why the TSA had canceled
the missions. The supervisor responded that the TSA wanted “to save
money on hotel costs because there was no more money in the
budget.”
Id., at 95. MacLean also called the DHS Inspector