SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Id., at 37. And those employees will “most likely lack access to all of the information that led the TSA to make particular security decisions.”
Id., at 38. Thus, the Government says, we should conclude that Congress did not intend for Section 2302(b)(8)(A) to cover disclosures like MacLean’s.
Those concerns are legitimate. But they are concerns that must be addressed by Congress or the President, rather than by this Court. Congress could, for example, amend Section 114(r)(1) so that the TSA’s prohibitions on disclosure override the whistleblower protections in Section 2302(b)(8)(A)—just as those prohibitions currently override FOIA. See §114(r)(1) (authorizing the TSA to prohibit disclosures “[n]otwithstanding section 552 of title 5”); see also
10 U. S. C. §2640(h) (“the Secretary of Defense may (notwithstanding any other provision of law) withhold from public disclosure safety-related information that is provided to the Secretary voluntarily by an air carrier for the purposes of this section”).