SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] We’re saying statute.”). Those concessions reinforce our conclusion that the Government’s proposed interpretations are unpersuasive.
In sum, when Congress used the phrase “specifically prohibited by law” instead of “specifically prohibited by law, rule, or regulation,” it meant to exclude rules and regulations. We therefore hold that the TSA’s regulations do not qualify as “law” for purposes of Section 2302(b)(8)(A).
B
We next consider whether MacLean’s disclosure regarding the canceled missions was “specifically prohibited” by
49 U. S. C. §114(r)(1) itself. As relevant here, that statute provides that the TSA “shall prescribe regulations prohibiting the disclosure of information obtained or developed in carrying out security . . . if the Under Secretary decides that disclosing the information would . . . be detrimental to the security of transportation.” §114(r)(1)(C).
This statute does not prohibit anything. On the con-trary, it
authorizes something—it authorizes the Under Secretary to “prescribe regulations.” Thus, by its terms Section 114(r)(1) did not prohibit the disclosure at issue here.