SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] A fish is, of course, a discrete thing that possesses physical form. See generally Dr. Seuss, One Fish Two Fish Red Fish Blue Fish (1960). So the ordinary meaning of the term “tangible object” in §1519, as no one here disputes, covers fish (including too-small red grouper).
That interpretation accords with endless uses of the term in statute and rule books as construed by courts. Dozens of federal laws and rules of procedure (and hundreds of state enactments) include the term “tangible object” or its first cousin “tangible thing”—some in association with documents, others not. See,
e.g.,
7 U. S. C. §8302(2) (referring to “any material or tangible object that could harbor a pest or disease”);
15 U. S. C. §57b–1(c) (authorizing investigative demands for “documentary material or tangible things”);
18 U. S. C. §668(a)(1)(D) (defining “museum” as entity that owns “tangible objects that are exhibited to the public”);