NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] cycle. In all this, the bean surely figured. But it was Bowman, and
not the bean, who controlled the reproduction (unto the eighth
generation) of Monsanto’s patented invention.
Our holding today is limited—addressing
the situa- tion before us, rather than every one involving a
self-replicating product. We recognize that such inventions are
becoming ever more prevalent, complex, and diverse. In another
case, the article’s self-replication might occur outside the
purchaser’s control. Or it might be a necessary but
incidental step in using the item for another purpose. Cf. 17
U. S. C. §117(a)(1) (“[I]t is not [a
copyright] infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer
program to make . . . another copy or adaptation of that computer
program provide[d] that such a new copy or adaptation is created as
an essential step in the utilization of the computer
program”). We need not address here whether or how the
doctrine of patent exhaustion would apply in such circumstances. In
the case at hand, Bowman planted Monsanto’s patented soybeans