NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] the Medal. When content-based speech regulation is in question,
however, exacting scrutiny is required. Statutes suppressing or
restricting speech must be judged by the sometimes inconvenient
principles of the First Amendment. By this measure, the statutory
provisions under which respondent was convicted must be held
invalid, and his conviction must be set aside.
I
Respondent’s claim to hold the
Congressional Medal of Honor was false. There is no room to argue
about in-terpretation or shades of meaning. On this premise,
respondent violated §704(b); and, because the lie concerned
the Congressional Medal of Honor, he was subject to an enhanced
penalty under subsection (c). Those statutory provisions are as
follows:
“(b) False Claims About Receipt of
Military Decorations or Medals.––Whoever falsely
represents himself or herself, verbally or in writing, to have been
awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the
Armed Forces of the United States . . . shall be fined
under this title, imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
“(c) Enhanced Penalty for Offenses
Involving Congressional Medal of Honor.––
“(1) In General.––If a
decoration or medal involved in an offense under subsection (a) or
(b) is a Congressional Medal of Honor, in lieu of the punishment