NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] nonetheless authorizing state and local offi- cers to engage in
these enforcement activities as a general matter, §6 creates
an obstacle to the full purposes and objectives of Congress. See
Hines, 312 U. S., at 67. Section 6 is preempted by
federal law.
D
Section 2(B)
Section 2(B) of S. B. 1070 requires state
officers to make a “reasonable attempt . . . to
determine the immigration status” of any person they stop,
detain, or arrest on some other legitimate basis if
“reasonable suspicion exists that the person is an alien and
is unlawfully present in the United States.” Ariz. Rev. Stat.
Ann. §11–1051(B) (West 2012). The law also provides that
“[a]ny person who is arrested shall have the person’s
immigration status determined before the person is released.”
Ibid. The accepted way to perform these status checks is to
contact ICE, which maintains a database of immigration records.
Three limits are built into the state provision.
First, a detainee is presumed not to be an alien unlawfully present