SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] Grable & Sons Metal Products, Inc. v.
Darue Engineering & Mfg.,
545 U. S. 308, 317 (2005).[
8]
Arrow agrees that this action arises under federal law, see Tr. of Oral Arg. 27, but urges that Congress vested exclusive adjudicatory authority over private TCPA actions in state courts. In cases “arising under” federal law, we note, there is a “deeply rooted presumption in favor of concurrent state court jurisdiction,” rebuttable if “Congress affirmatively ousts the state courts of jurisdiction over a particular federal claim.”
Tafflin v.
Levitt,
493 U. S. 455, 458–459 (1990).
E.g.,
28 U. S. C. §1333 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: (1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction . . . .”). The presumption of concurrent state-court jurisdiction, we have recognized, can be overcome “by an explicit statutory directive, by unmistakable implication from legislative history, or by a clear incompatibility between state-court jurisdiction and federal interests.”