Petitioner filed suit in the District Court under 42 U.S.C.
[…] The requirement
that the fee application be filed within 30 days of "final judgment
in the action" plainly refers back to the "civil action .
. . in any court" in (d)(1)(A). The plain language makes clear that
a "final judgment" under § 2412 can only be the judgment of a
court of law. This reading is reinforced by the contrast between
§ 2412 and 5 U.S.C. § 504(a). Section 504 was enacted at
the same time as § 2412, and is the only part of the EAJA that
allows fees and expenses for administrative proceedings conducted
prior to the filing of a civil action. The pertinent language of
§ 504(a)(2) largely mirrors that of § 2412(d)(1)(B), with
one notable exception: it states that a "party seeking an award of
fees and other expenses shall, within thirty days of
Page 501 U. S. 95
a
final disposition in the adversary adjudication,"
file an application for fees. 5 U.S.C. § 504(a)(2). Clearly
Congress knew how to distinguish between a "final judgment in [an]
action" and a "final disposition in [an] adversary adjudication."
One is rendered by a court; the other includes adjudication by an
administrative agency.