The Chief Judge of the United States Tax Court, an Article I
[…] separation of powers as the central guarantee of a just government.
James Madison put it this way: "No political truth is certainly of
greater intrinsic value or is stamped with the authority of more
enlightened patrons of liberty." The Federalist No. 47, p. 324 (J.
Cooke ed.1961). In this litigation, we must decide whether the
authority that Congress has granted the Chief Judge of the United
States Tax Court to appoint special trial judges transgresses our
structure of separated powers. We answer that inquiry in the
negative.
I
By the Tax Reform Act of 1969, § 951, 83 Stat. 730, 26
U.S.C. § 7441, Congress "established, under article I of the
Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be known as
the United States Tax Court." It also empowered the Tax Court to
appoint commissioners to assist its judges. § 958, 83 Stat.
734. By the Tax Reform Act of 1984, § 464(a), 98 Stat. 824,
the title "commissioner" was changed to "special trial judge." By
§ 463(a) of that Act, 98 Stat. 824, and by § 1556(a) of