The Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA
[…] example, mandates that the EPA Administrator cooperate with "any
appropriate agency of any State or any political subdivision
thereof, in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter." As an
initial matter, the section does not limit "the provisions of the
subchapter" which localities are authorized to carry out to
"nonregulatory" provisions. Moreover, to read this provision as
preempting localities would also require the anomalous result of
preempting the actions of any agency to the extent it exercised
state-delegated powers that included pesticide regulation.
Likewise, § 136f(b) requires manufacturers to produce records
for the inspection upon the request of any employee of the EPA "or
of any State or political subdivision, duly designated by the
Administrator." Section 136u(a)(1), however, authorizes the
Administrator to "delegate to any State . . . the authority to
cooperate in the enforcement of this [Act] through the use of its
personnel." If the use of "State"
Page 501 U. S. 609
in FIFRA impliedly excludes subdivisions, it is unclear why the