The Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA
[…] legislation with the purpose of preventing it. We are satisfied,
however, that Congress has not done so yet.
IV
We hold that FIFRA does not preempt the town of Casey's
ordinance regulating the use of pesticides. The judgment of the
Wisconsin Supreme Court is reversed, and the case is remanded for
proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
The town has a population of from 400 to 500 persons, large
enough to enact the ordinance at issue in this case.
See
Washburn County Directory 1982-83, Brief for Respondents 4, n. 4;
Tr. Oral Arg. 12.
[
Footnote 2]
Section 61.34(1) provides:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, the village board shall
have the management and control of the village property, finances,
highways, streets, navigable waters, and the public service, and
shall have power to act for the government and good order of the
village, for its commercial benefit and for the health, safety,
welfare, and convenience of the public, and may carry its powers
into effect by license, regulation, suppression, borrowing,
taxation, special assessment, appropriation, fine, imprisonment,
and other necessary or convenient means. The powers hereby
conferred shall be in addition to all other grants and shall be
limited only by express language."
Section 61.34(5) provides:
"For the purpose of giving to villages the largest measure of
self-government in accordance with the spirit of article XI,
section 3, of the [Wisconsin] constitution it is hereby declared
that this chapter shall be liberally construed in favor of the
rights, powers and privileges of villages to promote the general
welfare, peace, good order and prosperity of such villages and the
inhabitants thereof."
[
Footnote 3]
The coalition is an unincorporated, nonprofit association of
individual businesses and other associations whose members use
pesticides.
[
Footnote 4]
JUSTICE SCALIA's foray into legislative history runs into
several problems. For one, his concurrence argues that the House