The Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA
[…] authority to the "absolute discretion" of the States themselves,
including the option of leaving local regulation of pesticides in
the hands of local authorities.
Certainly no other textual basis for preemption exists. Mortier,
building upon the decision below, contends that other provisions
show that Congress made a clear distinction between nonregulatory
authority, which it delegated to the States or their political
subdivisions, and regulatory authority, which it expressly
delegated to the "State[s]" alone. The provisions on which he
relies, however, undercut his contention. Section 136t(b), for
example, mandates that the EPA Administrator cooperate with "any
appropriate agency of any State or any political subdivision
thereof, in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter." As an
initial matter, the section does not limit "the provisions of the
subchapter" which localities are authorized to carry out to
"nonregulatory" provisions. Moreover, to read this provision as
preempting localities would also require the anomalous result of