The Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA
[…] Mortier suggests otherwise, quoting legislative history which
states that FIFRA establishes "a coordinated Federal-State
administrative system to carry out the new program," and raising
the specter of gypsy moth hoards safely navigating through
thousands of contradictory and ineffective municipal regulations.
H.R.Rep. No. 92-511 at 1-2. As we have made plain, the statute does
not expressly or impliedly preclude regulatory action by political
subdivisions with regard to local use. To the contrary, FIFRA
implies a regulatory partnership between federal, state, and local
governments. Section 136t(b) expressly states that the
Administrator
"shall cooperate with . . . any appropriate agency of any State
or any political subdivision thereof, in carrying out the
provisions of this [Act] and in securing uniformity of
regulations."
Nor does FIFRA suggest that any goal of coordination precludes
local use ordinances because they were enacted independent of
specific state or federal oversight. As we have also made plain,
local use permit regulations -- unlike labeling or certification --