The Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA
[…] undisturbed their existing statutes that would otherwise provide
local government with ample authority to regulate. We have already
noted that § 136v(a) can be plausibly read to contemplate
precisely such redelegation. The term "State" is not self-limiting,
since political subdivisions are merely subordinate components of
the whole. The scattered mention of political subdivisions
elsewhere in FIFRA does not require their exclusion here. The
legislative history is complex and ambiguous.
More importantly, field preemption cannot be inferred. In the
first place, § 136v itself undercuts such an inference.
Page 501 U. S. 613
The provision immediately following the statute's grant of
regulatory authority to the States declares that
"[s]uch State shall not impose or continue in effect any
requirements for labeling and packaging in addition to or different
from those required under"
FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136v(b). This language would be pure
surplusage if Congress had intended to occupy the entire field of
pesticide regulation. Taking such preemption as the premise, §
136v(a) would thus grant States the authority to regulate the "sale