The Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA
[…] 471 U. S. 707,
471 U. S. 713
(1985).
See, e.g., City of Burbank v. Lockheed Air Terminal,
Inc., 411 U. S. 624
(1973).
Page 501 U. S. 606
III
Applying these principles, we conclude that FIFRA does not
preempt the town's ordinance either explicitly, implicitly, or by
virtue of an actual conflict.
A
As the Wisconsin Supreme Court recognized, FIFRA nowhere
expressly supersedes local regulation of pesticide use. The court,
however, purported to find statutory language "which is indicative"
of preemptive intent in the statute's provision delineating the
"Authority of States." 7 U.S.C. § 136v. The key portions of
that provision state:
"(a) . . . A State may regulate the sale or use of any federally
registered pesticide or device in the State, but only if and to the
extent the regulation does not permit any sale or use prohibited by
this subchapter."
"(b) . . . Such State shall not impose or continue in effect any
requirements for labeling or packaging in addition to or different
from those required under this subchapter."
Also significant, in the court's eyes, was FIFRA's failure to
specify political subdivisions in defining "State" as