During 1979 through 1981, plaintiff-respondents purchased units
[…] than a 3-year, period of repose. Because that provision requires
the disgorgement of unlawful profits and differs in focus from
§ 10(b) and from the other express causes of action, we do not
find § 16(b) to be an appropriate source from which to borrow
a limitations period here.
[
Footnote 6]
Section 9(e) of the 1934 Act provides:
"No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created
under this section, unless brought within one year after the
discovery of the facts constituting the violation and within three
years after such violation."
15 U.S.C. § 78i(e). Section 18 (c) of the 1934 Act
provides:
"No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created
under this section unless brought within one year after the
discovery of the facts constituting the cause of action and within
three years after such cause of action accrued."
15 U.S.C. § 78r(c).
[
Footnote 7]
Section 13 of the 1933 Act, as so amended, provides:
"No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created
under section 77k or 771(2) of this title unless brought within one